Website Privacy Statement

The website

This statement relates to privacy practices in connection with this site ( (“Website”) which is the responsibility of the Relevant Aviva Companies set out below (which are members of the Aviva Group (“Aviva”)).

For the avoidance of doubt, “we/our” refers to all of the Relevant Aviva Companies.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Aviva fully respects your right to privacy.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations), 2003 (as amended) and the Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

Collection and use of personal information

We, as data controller, will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We may use it to advise on, provide and administer insurance products and financial services provided by us or other Aviva companies and sometimes with our affiliates and/or commercial partners. We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, we may use your information to make searches of our or other Aviva companies' records. If you give us false information or fail to disclose information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We also participate in industry databases such as those operated by Insurance Ireland for the purpose of sharing of information among insurance companies as a check against non-disclosure.

From time to time, we may record your telephone calls for verification and training purposes.

We may ask you for details about your health and convictions and the health and convictions of third parties material to this risk – please do not send us genetic test results. This information is important for underwriting and claims purposes and will remain confidential.

By ticking the box on any of the 'Assumptions' pages of this website, you are giving us permission to process these details for the above purposes, including checking with third parties or accessing State or other official records to verify whether the details you have given are accurate and complete. You are also confirming that you have fully explained to each person who requires this insurance cover why we asked for this information and what we will use it for. You are also confirming each person has agreed to this.

You should only tick the box on any 'Assumptions' page if you fully understand, and have met, all of the above requirements.

We would like to use your details to provide you with information about other financial and insurance products, services, special offers and service quality surveys either from us or other Aviva Group companies, or products, services and special offers which any member of the Aviva Group may arrange for you with a third party.

We will request your explicit consent for us to contact you for direct marketing purposes. Where you have already indicated to us whether or not you wish to receive such information, this marketing preference will not change unless you subsequently communicate this change to us. You can change the preference you have indicated at any time.

If you choose not to receive this information, this will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future.


We may share the information both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents or service providers we have appointed, private investigators, regulatory organisations, other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register), other Aviva Group companies, those to whom we outsource certain business operations and as required by law.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer, For Life and Pensions: Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2,

For General Insurance : Aviva Insurance Limited, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2,

For Health Insurance: Aviva Health Insurance Ireland Limited, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.

Please enclose the correct fee (€6.35).

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Data Retention

Information submitted for a quotation may be retained by us for a period of up to 15 months from the date of the quotation. Policyholder information will be held for a period of at least 6 years after the ending of the client/insurer relationship


We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

The website currently uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to secure data transmission. SSL ensures that data travelling between your system and the web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.


As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences.

To manage our secure communications, you must accept our session cookie on your system. This cookie tells your system that you are communicating securely with If we did not use this cookie, you would have to log in every time you requested any information from our site. uses this cookie solely to manage our communications with you.

We also store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

For more information on cookie use within this site, please click here.

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Relevant Aviva Companies

The Aviva Group companies to which this Website relates consists of:

  • Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, trading as Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland, is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority in the UK and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for conduct of business rules. Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, trading as Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland, is also regulated in the UK: by the Prudential Regulation Authority for prudential rules and, to a limited extent, by the Financial Conduct Authority for applicable UK conduct rules. Registered Branch Office in Ireland (No 906464) at One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. Tel (01) 898 7000. Registered in England (3253947) at 2 Rougier Street, York, YO90 1UU.
  • Aviva Insurance Limited, trading as Aviva, is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority in the UK and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for conduct of business rules. Registered Branch Office in Ireland no. 900175. Registered Branch Address One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. Registered in Scotland No 2116. Registered Office Pitheavlis, Perth, PH2 0NH.
  • Aviva Health Insurance Ireland Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. A private company limited by shares. Registered in Ireland No 376607. Registered Office – One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. It is a Health Insurance company which underwrites non-life insurance in the following classes, 1 & 2, within the Republic of Ireland.
  • Aviva Direct Insurance Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. A private company limited by shares. Registered in Ireland No 374895. Registered Office – One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. It is a registered insurance intermediary.

Back to top