WritenowPrivacy

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited Privacy Statement

Last updated January 2015

The Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited WriteNow secure site

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this site (www.aviva.ie/grouppensions). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited ('Aviva') fully respects individuals right to privacy.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The information you provide about yourself and about third parties will be held by Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited (the data controller) and may be used, stored and processed by Aviva Group companies (together, "we", "us" or "our"), our commercial partners authorised agents/service providers and/or successors, on computer systems and/or in paper files for the following purposes: (a) to provide and administer financial services/products requested; (b) to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations; and (c) for other legitimate business interests of Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, including marketing that has been permitted and protection against non-disclosure of material facts and fraud.

Where sensitive personal data, for example data relating to physical or mental health, are provided, access to and disclosure of this information will be restricted to that necessary for the purposes set out above, in particular for administering contracts of insurance/products requested (including underwriting, processing, claims handling, reinsurance, protection against non-disclosure and fraud prevention).

Disclosure

In connection with these purposes, information may be shared, both inside and outside the European Economic area, with our other insurance and financial services companies including those within the Aviva Group and third parties such as reinsurance companies, medical practitioners, Insurance Ireland, trustees/administrators and sponsoring employers of pension plans, other insurance and financial service companies, our service providers such as those to whom we outsource certain business operations, professional advisers, private investigators who may be instructed to investigate a claim, reputable external agencies and as required by law. We also participate in the Life Assurance Registry, which is operated by The Irish Insurance Federation for the purpose of sharing of information among insurance companies as a check against non-disclosure.

Right of Access, Rectification or Erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to our branch:

The Compliance Manager
Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland
One Park Place
Hatch Street
Dublin 2

Please enclose the correct fee of €6.35

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing and should be directed to the address outlined above.
A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can.

We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

We currently use at least 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to secure data transmission on our secure site. SSL ensures that data travelling between your system and this Website's web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.

Cookies

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences.

To manage our secure communications, you must accept our session cookie on your system. This cookie tells your system that you are communicating securely with Aviva. If we did not use this cookie, you may not be able to avail of some functions or services on the Website. Aviva uses this cookie solely to manage our communications with you.

We also store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to the Aviva Broker website. The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. You may disable the use of cookies at any time by changing the settings of your internet browser.

Changes to this Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Contact Information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email on compliance@aviva.ie by post to our branch:

The Compliance Manager
Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland
One Park Place
Hatch Street
Dublin 2

Technical queries and support for this site should be directed to the support team on 1850 456001 or you can email us at avivabroker@aviva.ie

Back to top